Bude Surfing Experience Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and online booking system.
Our contact details:
Name: Bude Surfing Experience
Address: Windrush, Howard Lane, Bude EX23 9TF
Phone Number: 07779117746
Web: budesurfingexperience.co.uk
E-mail: info@budesurfingexperience.co.uk
The type of personal information we collect:
We currently collect and process the following information:

 Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

 Register online or to place a booking for any of our products or services
 Send us a message via our website messaging or by email

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your booking and manage your account.

We don’t share this information with other companies or organisations

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

We have a legitimate interest.
How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored by our booking system software provider Viking Bookings on servers in The Netherlands

under GDPR requirements – Company name Beer n Tea
We keep contact details as part of your online account, which you have access to.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the

right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in

certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain

circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@budesurfingexperience.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping
purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert
you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us

at info@budesurfingexperience.co.uk.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
Website: https://www.ico.org.uk